Both sections follow the Appalachian Trail as it travels between Route 50 and Route 7 in northern Virgina. It is a bit of a shock to learn that the AT passes so close by, and the surrounding area seems quite pleasant. Turns out, these trips are part of the infamous "Roller Coaster" section of the AT. There is rarely a flat spot, just 500 feet down and then back up and then down again.
With weighted backpacks on (we were training after all), we were on our way, one day in late May and once in early June. Although both trips are truly "walks in the woods" with little direct sun, be sure to bring plenty of water and food. It can get quite muggy.
Buzzard Hill (9.0 miles, out-and-back)
Of the two, Buzzard Hill is the superior day hike. It is much more strenuous (logging over 3,000 feet in elevation gain, and the same in loss), but there is a legitimate vista at the turnaround point to distract you from the fact that you are only halfway done.
And there are turtles! This was the largest and most colorful turtle I've ever seen in the wild. |
Turn to the left, and you should be on your way. As part of the Appalachian Trail, the white blazes are easy to spot and the trail is nicely maintained.
The vista at the turnaround. |
- descend to cross a small creek using a foot bridge;
- hike over a hill before crossing the second fork of the creek;
- hike over two more hills, passing a blue-blazed trail junction in the process (but you stay on the AT's white blazes);
- and climb the final ascent to Buzzards Hill.
Logistics:
The turnoff for Bears Den, where the trail begins, is about 1/2 a mile up the road on State Route 601 off of Route 7, near Purcellville, VA. Don't be fooled: the parking area right off Route 7 is not where you should be. Keep heading up the hill on 601. Given the elevation changes and length, be sure to bring plenty of water and other nutrients. And be ready to encounter several Boy Scout troops along the way.
Alaska found a good spot to sit at the top. |
Ashby Hollow (6.5 miles -ish, out-and-back)
Those white blazes I keep talking about. |
From the parking area, you immediately join the roller coaster by heading downhill (to the south) for just under 0.5 miles. A solid foot bridge welcomes you here to help you cross a creek. Then the trail begins a long climb to the top of the first hill. Right before the true "summit," there is a short dip (hollow) that breaks up the ascent. The grade is not too steep on the whole, but if you need a break, I recommend the flat spot right before the hollow. It has the closest thing to a view of the whole trip.
A different kind of "breathtaking." |
A good place for a break. The views should be better in winter. |
Logistics:
The trail begins from a parking "area" (a wider section of the gravel road) on Morgans Mill Road near Trapp, VA. If your GPS (like ours) had no idea where this was, here are the directions from Route 50. Remember to head downhill from here.
If you are hungry after the hike, there were several BBQ and other restaurants that we passed in Upperville, VA and Middleburg, VA along Route 50 on the way back to DC that looked excellent.
***